PART 1. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS
[…] d. LOCAL EMPLOYMENT IMPACT STATEMENTS REQUIRED BY TEX. GOV'T CODE §2001.024(a)(6).
The Department has evaluated the new rule as to its possible effects on local economies and has determined that for the first five years the rule will be in effect the new rule has no economic effect on local employment because the rule only addresses the procedures for applicants applying for Migrant Labor Housing Facilities license; therefore, no local employment impact statement is required to be prepared for the new rule.
Tex. Gov't Code §2001.022(a) states that this "impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic region affected by this rule". Considering that the rule only provides procedures for an applicant to obtain a Migrant Labor Housing Facility license, there are no "probable" effects of the new rule on particular geographic regions.
e.